Apricot kernel oil, due to its moisturizing properties, is recommended primarily to those
who struggle with the problem of dry and tired skin, as well as dry and brittle hair.
It is characterized by a high content of antioxidants.
The seed oil is cold pressed. Each apricot seed contains up to 50% of oil. This, in turn, consists of almost 90% EFAs.
The main ingredient of apricot kernel oil is oleic acid (58%) as well as linoleic acid (29%). These are omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids.
Apricot kernel oil contains a lot of vitamin A and vitamin E. It's a golden combination for your skin.
It accelerates cell renewal and at the same time regenerates the skin. Vitamins A and E are also great antioxidants,
Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the seeds of the apricot fruit. It has a bright, slightly yellow color. Its aroma is slightly nutty, with hints of almond and marzipan. Apricot kernel oil is a source of essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B and E. It also contains vitamin B17, i.e. amygdalin. The presence of apricot kernel oil can often be noticed on the list of care ingredients, such as creams, oils, soaps or lotions. The product is also perfect as a base for home cosmetics.
Action of apricot kernel oil:
- the oil is very well absorbed, so after its application, no greasy film remains on the skin
- suitable for all skin types
- it will also work well as a make-up base
- thanks to the richness of caring ingredients, the oil deeply nourishes the skin
- can be used for hair and scalp care
- gives the hair shine and softness
- seed oil apricot can also be used as an oil for hair oiling treatment