Shea butter description:
Shea butter has conquered the cosmetics market relatively recently. It is extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids, which are a key ingredient needed when rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin with cosmetics. Shea butter also provides all the most important vitamins necessary for the skin to look beautiful and radiant. The ingredients contained in Shea butter help to protect it from the negative effects of contact with wind, cold and harsh sun. Butter is a source of vitamins A and E, which protect the skin against free radicals. Regular use of Shea butter results in very soft, smooth and flexible skin. Shea butter can also be used on hair because it perfectly regenerates dry, brittle and split ends.
Shea butter is an oil made from the fruit of the holy and worshiped in Africa tree called Masłosz Parka. In Europe, Shea butter is used only for cosmetic purposes, although in Africa where it comes from, it is also a fat used for food purposes. However, cooking oil is obtained not from nuts, but from Masłasza dried seeds. Fruits from the butter tree are consumed there like mangoes, while butter is also used for medical purposes.
Shea butter has a white or slightly yellow color.
Use of Shea butter:
Application of Shea Butter in cosmetics: - natural lip balm
- eye cream
- face mask
- hair mask